Riders & Teams

An overview of the Moto2 competitors, their teams and bikes.

2

Josh Herrin

AirAsia Caterham Moto Racing

Caterham Suter

3

Simone Corsi

NGM Forward Racing

Forward KLX

4

Randy Krummenacher

IodaRacing Project

Suter

5

Johann Zarco

AirAsia Caterham Moto Racing

Caterham Suter

7

Lorenzo Baldassarri

Gresini Moto2

Suter

8

Gino Rea

AGT REA Racing

Suter

10

Thitipong Warokorn

APH PTT The Pizza SAG

Kalex

11

Sandro Cortese

Dynavolt Intact GP

Kalex

12

Thomas Luthi

Interwetten Paddock Moto2

Suter

15

Alex De Angelis

Tasca Racing Moto2

Suter

18

Nicolas Terol

Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2

Suter

19

Xavier Simeon

Federal Oil Gresini Moto2

Suter

21

Franco Morbidelli

Italtrans Racing Team

Kalex

22

Sam Lowes

Speed Up

Speed Up

23

Marcel Schrotter

Tech 3

Tech 3

25

Azlan Shah

IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia

Kalex

30

Takaaki Nakagami

IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia

Kalex

36

Mika Kallio

Marc VDS Racing Team

Kalex

39

Luis Salom

Pons HP 40

Kalex

40

Maverick Viñales

Pons HP 40

Kalex

45

Tetsuta Nagashima

Tetsuta Nagashima

Teluru Team JiR Webike

49

Axel Pons

AGR Team

Kalex

53

Esteve Rabat

Marc VDS Racing Team

Kalex

54

Mattia Pasini

NGM Forward Racing

Forward KLX

55

Hafizh Syahrin

Petronas Raceline Malaysia

Kalex

60

Julian Simon

Italtrans Racing Team

Kalex

70

Robin Mulhauser

Technomag carXpert

Suter

77

Dominique Aegerter

Technomag carXpert

Suter

81

Jordi Torres

Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2

Suter

88

Ricard Cardus

Tech 3

Tech 3

92

Alex Mariñelarena

Tech 3

Tech 3

94

Jonas Folger

AGR Team

Kalex

95

Anthony West

QMMF Racing Team

Speed Up

96

Louis Rossi

SAG Team

Kalex

97

Roman Ramos

QMMF Racing Team

Speed Up

98

Mashel Al Naimi

QMMF Racing Team

Speed Up

Championship standings 2014

Pos. Name Team Points
1 Esteve Rabat Marc VDS Racing Team 45
2 Maverick Viñales Pons HP 40 38
3 Mika Kallio Marc VDS Racing Team 33
4 Thomas Luthi Interwetten Paddock Moto2 26
5 Simone Corsi NGM Forward Racing 22
6 Dominique Aegerter Technomag carXpert 16
7 Anthony West QMMF Racing Team 16
8 Sandro Cortese Dynavolt Intact GP 11
9 Sam Lowes Speed Up 10
10 Ricard Cardus Tech 3 10
11 Alex De Angelis Tasca Racing Moto2 8
12 Jordi Torres Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 8
13 Marcel Schrotter Tech 3 7
14 Louis Rossi SAG Team 6
15 Randy Krummenacher IodaRacing Project 6
16 Jonas Folger AGR Team 5
17 Takaaki Nakagami IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia 5
18 Mattia Pasini NGM Forward Racing 4
19 Hafizh Syahrin Petronas Raceline Malaysia 2
20 Luis Salom Pons HP 40 2

Subscribe

to the Dunlop Motorsport newsletter

Media Centre | Downloads

© 2014 Dunlop. All rights reserved. Terms & conditions.